Com. v. Flowers, A.
[…] The establishment of a sentencing condition that can never be fulfilled and which is neither possible nor within a defendant’s ability to satisfy is exacting a punishment which is in its very essence cruel. Id. at 13. Flowers emphasizes he was discharged from sex offender treatment not because he failed to participate, but rather, because he was “not sufficiently intelligent to ‘benefit’ from the program.” Id. Accordingly, Flowers insists he is entitled to reinstatement of a sentence of intermediate punishment. See id. at 14. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773, a trial court may “revoke a sentence of county intermediate punishment upon proof of a violation of specific conditions of the sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(b). Furthermore, subsection (c) mandates that before doing so, the trial court must conduct a hearing “at which the court shall consider the record of the initial sentencing proceeding as well as the conduct of the defendant while serving a sentence of county intermediate punishment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(c). Here, Flowers argues the court’s revocation of his intermediate punishment sentence constituted cruel and unusual punishment.