NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] See Cal. Cas. Indemn. Exch. v.
Hoskin, 82 Cal. App. 3d 789, 794 (Cal. Ct. App. 1978) (“Section 11580.2 becomes
a part of every insurance policy as if it were written into its provisions.”).
As relevant here, section 11580.2(b) defines an “uninsured motor vehicle” to
include (1) any motor vehicle for which there is no liability insurance applicable at
the time of the accident, as well as (2) any motor vehicle for which there is liability
insurance applicable at the time of the accident but the insurance company later
denies coverage thereunder. See Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.2(b) (“As used in this
section, ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to the
ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no bodily injury liability
insurance . . . applicable at the time of the accident, or there is the applicable
insurance . . . but the company writing the insurance . . . denies coverage
3
thereunder.”). To apply the relevant provisions of the statute, we can understand
section 11580.2(b) to ask three questions to determine if there is uninsured
motorist coverage: (1) whether the tortfeasor had liability insurance; (2) whether