10/17/2017
[…] individual’s parental rights are protected and, in the case of an abuse and neglect
proceeding, may only be terminated pursuant to strict statutory guidelines. See
§§ 41-3-601 to 41-3-612, MCA. A court may order termination of the parent-child
relationship if “the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care” and (1) “an appropriate
treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the
parents or has not been successful” and (2) “the conduct or condition of the parents
rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.” Section
41-3-609(1)(f)(i)-(ii), MCA. See also In re A.D.B., ¶ 42; In re D.B., 2012 MT 231, ¶ 19,
366 Mont. 392, 288 P.3d 160.
4
¶10 In “determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to
change within a reasonable time” the court must find that continuing the parent-child
relationship “will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the
condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child
adequate parental care.”