10/17/2017
[…] causing nonvolitional conduct because of the wrongful external pressure.
Black’s Law Dictionary 614 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 10th ed. 2014). Recognizing this trend,
we will consider, in determining whether a parent’s consent to the relinquishment of
parental rights was obtained by duress, whether the parent was subjected to a wrongful act
or threat that overcame her free will.2
¶15 Mother argues that her relinquishment was obtained as a result of the DPHHS’s
wrongful conduct. She testified that she felt pressured by repeated attempts of the
2
Section 28-2-402, MCA, a remnant of the Field Code, provides an antiquated definition of
duress:
(1) unlawful confinement of the person of the party, of the husband or wife of such
party, or of an ancestor, descendant, or adopted child of such party, husband, or
wife;
(2) unlawful detention of the property of any such person; or
(3) confinement of such person, lawful in form but fraudulently obtained or
fraudulently made unjustly harassing or oppressive.
In the adoption and child custody context, the Legislature did not intend the definition of duress to
be limited to the physical confinement of a person or her property. Therefore, pursuant to
§ 1-2-107, MCA, we conclude that the Legislature has expressed a contrary intention, and we