STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [defendant’s] dividends have decreased and [Junior’s] and Martha’s have increased” as was
contemplated from the stock gift exchange. Accordingly, there was no genuine issue of material
fact as to whether plaintiffs were harmed as shareholders, and the minority shareholder
oppression claim fails.
3. BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY
Plaintiffs argue that defendant violated his duty to act in good faith and for the best
interest of AMI and the minority shareholders when he terminated the sub-management
agreement. We disagree.
MCL 450.1541a provides the standard of care of directors and officers and states the
following in pertinent part:
(1) A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer
including his or her duties as a member of a committee in the following manner:
(a) In good faith.
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise
under similar circumstances.
(c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the
corporation. [MCL 450.1541a(1)(a)-(c).]
The provisions under MCL 450.1541a authorize actions against directors and officers if
they violate these duties. Accordingly, majority shareholders owe fiduciary duties to the
corporation and to minority shareholders. Salvadore v Connor, 87 Mich App 664, 675; 276