STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Junior and Martha both admit that they called the Gateway Meeting in
2003 to express their concerns. Even assuming defendant, as the sole director, “determined” to
hold the annual meeting in 2003 at the Gateway Center, plaintiffs failed to provide any
documentation detailing the proceedings. Under Article X, Section 10.01, the 1992 bylaws state,
“The proper officers and agents of the corporation shall keep and maintain such books, records
and accounts of the corporation’s business and affairs, minutes of the proceedings of its
shareholders, Board and committees . . . .” Similarly, MCL 450.1485 states that “[a] corporation
shall keep books and records of account and minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders,
board, and executive committee, if any.” Further, the MBCA requires that “[a]ny of the books,
records, or minutes may be in written form or in any other form capable of being converted into
written form within a reasonable time.” MCL 450.1485. Plaintiffs do not dispute that there were
no official records kept of the Gateway Meeting. No minutes were taken, nothing was put in
writing, and there was nothing “capable of being converted into written form within a reasonable
time.”