STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. Therefore, summary disposition of this claim was
appropriate.
2. MINORITY SHAREHOLDER OPPRESSION
Plaintiffs argue that their minority shareholder oppression claim survives summary
disposition because even if they were not directors of AMI, there was still a genuine issue of
material fact as to whether defendant’s actions were oppressive to Junior and Martha as minority
shareholders. We disagree.
3
According to AMI’s accountant, AMI was paying WSM between approximately $500,000 and
$1 million annually.
-9-
A minority shareholder oppression claim stems from MCL 450.1489 of the MBCA,
which states: “(1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court . . . to establish that the
acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully
unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” MCL 450.1489(1); see
Madugula v Taub, 496 Mich 685, 697; 853 NW2d 75 (2014) (stating that MCL 450.1489 is
“commonly known as the shareholder-oppression statute[.]”) Oppressive conduct is defined as
“a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially
interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.” MCL 450.1489(3).
Despite plaintiffs’ claim to the contrary, the termination of the sub-management
agreement did not substantially interfere with Junior and Martha’s interest “as a shareholder.”
MCL 450.1489(3). Put another way, the record reflects that any benefit to AMI derived from the