RASOR/MILLER V. NORTHWEST HOSPITAL, LLC
[…] alone, the court of appeals did not address whether Ho was qualified under
Evidence Rule 702 or whether she was competent to testify about causation.
Id. at 552 ¶ 15 n.8.
¶9 The court of appeals ruled, however, that Rasor should have
been allowed to find a different expert. Id. at 553 ¶ 19. Citing Preston v.
Amadei, 238 Ariz. 124 (App. 2015), the court noted that when a defendant in
a malpractice case challenges a plaintiff’s preliminary disclosures of expert
opinions, the plaintiff must be allowed to correct any deficiency pursuant
to § 12-2603(F) (“Upon any allegation of insufficiency of the [expert]
affidavit, the court shall allow any party a reasonable time to cure any
affidavit, if necessary.”). Rasor, 239 Ariz. at 553–54 ¶ 18. The court noted
that, as in Preston, the defendant did not challenge the sufficiency of the
preliminary expert affidavit, but rather challenged the expert’s
qualifications in a summary judgment motion after the expert disclosure
deadline had passed. Id.