RASOR/MILLER V. NORTHWEST HOSPITAL, LLC
[…] critical care certification, Rasor, 239 Ariz. at 551 ¶ 12 n.6, but found it
unnecessary to resolve whether the care provided involved a medical
specialization or whether Ho possessed that same specialization under
§ 12-2604(A)(1) “because Ho does not meet the criteria of § 12-2604(A)(2) or
(3).” Id. at 551 ¶ 12.
¶29 We agree that Ho did not qualify as a standard-of-care expert
regardless of whether the care at issue involved one specialty as opposed
to another, or instead general practice. In addition to the symmetrical
specialty requirements of § 12-2604(A)(1), the proposed expert must have
spent “a majority of . . . professional time” in the year preceding the injury
either in (a) the “active clinical practice of the same health profession as the
defendant and, if the defendant is or claims to be a specialist, in the same
specialty or claimed specialty”; or (b) “[i]f the defendant is a general
practitioner . . . in [a]ctive clinical practice as a general practitioner.”
§ 12-2604(A)(2)(a), -2604(A)(3)(a); see also § 12-2604(A)(2)(b), -2604(A)(3)(b)
(allowing expert qualification for a person providing comparable
instruction of students).