RASOR/MILLER V. NORTHWEST HOSPITAL, LLC
[…] Unless malpractice is grossly apparent, the standard of care must be
established by expert medical testimony. Seisinger v. Siebel, 220 Ariz. 85, 94
¶ 33 (2009); Hunter v. Benchimol, 123 Ariz. 516, 517 (1979).
¶13 The dispute here involves the relationship between §§ 12-2603
and -2604. Section 12-2603 was enacted in 2004 and sets forth the
requirements for preliminary expert affidavits. Section 12-2604 was
enacted the following year and sets forth the requisite expert qualifications
to testify on standard of care.
¶14 When an expert is deemed necessary under § 12-2603(A), the
plaintiff must file with her initial disclosure statement a preliminary expert
opinion affidavit setting forth, among other things, the “expert’s
qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional’s
standard of care or liability for the claim.” § 12-2603(B)(1); see also Ariz. R.
Civ. P. 26.1(d)(1) (requiring initial disclosure statements to be served on
opposing party within forty days of last responsive pleading). Section
12-2603(F) provides that the court “shall dismiss the claim . . . without
prejudice” if the affidavit is not filed and served as required. Subsection F
further provides that “[u]pon any allegation of insufficiency of the affidavit,
the court shall allow any party a reasonable time to cure any affidavit, if
necessary.” § 12-2603(F). There is no specified time by which a defendant
must challenge a preliminary affidavit under § 12-2603.
¶15 Section 12-2604 states the requisite qualifications for
standard-of-care experts, three of which are pertinent here. First, “[i]f the