RASOR/MILLER V. NORTHWEST HOSPITAL, LLC
[…] standard of care or liability for the claim.” § 12-2603(B)(1); see also Ariz. R.
Civ. P. 26.1(d)(1) (requiring initial disclosure statements to be served on
opposing party within forty days of last responsive pleading). Section
12-2603(F) provides that the court “shall dismiss the claim . . . without
prejudice” if the affidavit is not filed and served as required. Subsection F
further provides that “[u]pon any allegation of insufficiency of the affidavit,
the court shall allow any party a reasonable time to cure any affidavit, if
necessary.” § 12-2603(F). There is no specified time by which a defendant
must challenge a preliminary affidavit under § 12-2603.
¶15 Section 12-2604 states the requisite qualifications for
standard-of-care experts, three of which are pertinent here. First, “[i]f the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims
to be a specialist,” the expert must specialize “at the time of the occurrence
5
RASOR/MILLER V. NORTHWEST HOSPITAL, LLC
Opinion of the Court
. . . in the same specialty.” § 12-2604(A)(1). Second, if the defendant “is or
claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness shall be a
specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty.” Id.
Third, “[d]uring the year immediately preceding the occurrence giving rise
to the lawsuit,” the expert must have “devoted a majority of the person’s
professional time to either or both . . . : (a) [t]he active clinical practice of the
same health profession as the defendant and . . . in the same specialty or
claimed specialty”; or (b) the instruction of students in the same healthcare