In the Interest of: S.S., a Minor
[…] Accordingly, we review for an abuse of discretion. In re A.B., supra, at 349. Dependency hearings are governed by 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c). Pursuant to those provisions, the trial court is required to consider the evidence adduced at the dependency hearing and determine by clear and convincing evidence whether the child meets the definition of a dependent child under § 6302. See § 6341(a) (“After hearing the evidence on the petition the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent child.”); see also § 6341(c) (requiring court to find child dependent from clear and convincing evidence).