J-S57040-17
[…] and that when both Subsections (16) and (31) apply, conviction
properly rests on the specific charge found at Subsection (31),
small amount of marijuana. Tisdale, 100 A.3d at 219.
Commonwealth v. Kriegler, 127 A.3d 840, 844-45 (Pa. Super. 2015).
Citing to Gordon, the juvenile court stated in its Opinion that it agreed
with O.T. See Juvenile Court Opinion, 3/17/17, at 9 (“conced[ing] that the
more specific and appropriate charge was [SAM].”).
Relying on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303,4 the Commonwealth asserts that “the
‘specific/general’ rationale of Tisdale,[] 100 A.3d at 218-[]21 (citing three
4 Section 9303 provides that “[n]otwithstanding … any other statute to the
contrary, where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one
criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available
statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of
the statutes.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303 (emphasis added).
-8-
J-S57040-17
cases that pre-date Section 9303), is wrong and, despite [O.T.’s] argument
to the contrary, this Court is not bound by [Tisdale] because it has been
eliminated by statute.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 19 (emphasis in original).