In the Interest of: O.T., a Minor
[…] Tisdale, 100 A.3d at 219. Commonwealth v. Kriegler, 127 A.3d 840, 844-45 (Pa. Super. 2015). Citing to Gordon, the juvenile court stated in its Opinion that it agreed with O.T. See Juvenile Court Opinion, 3/17/17, at 9 (“conced[ing] that the more specific and appropriate charge was [SAM].”). Relying on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303,4 the Commonwealth asserts that “the ‘specific/general’ rationale of Tisdale,[] 100 A.3d at 218-[]21 (citing three 4 Section 9303 provides that “[n]otwithstanding … any other statute to the contrary, where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303 (emphasis added). -8- J-S57040-17 cases that pre-date Section 9303), is wrong and, despite [O.T.’s] argument to the contrary, this Court is not bound by [Tisdale] because it has been eliminated by statute.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 19 (emphasis in original).