2017-KK-0448 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. KAYLA BRIGNAC (Parish of Orleans)
[…] no error in the district court’s factual finding. We hold the search of Ms. Brignac’s
residence violated the provisions of Article 895(A)(13)(a).4
Suppression of the Evidence
There is no legislatively-mandated remedy for violation of Article
895(A)(13)(a), necessitating a determination of whether suppression of the evidence
seized as a result of the search is required. Searches violative of the Fourth
Amendment may result in exclusion of the evidence in certain situations.
Additionally, Louisiana law allows for the exclusion of evidence “unconstitutionally
obtained.” La. C.Cr. P. art. 703(C) (“A defendant adversely affected may move to
suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was
unconstitutionally obtained.”) Thus, to justify exclusion of the evidence, we must find
the search was unconstitutional under either the United States or Louisiana
Constitution.
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “The right