State in the Interest of C.T.
[…] La.R.S. 14:68.4(A).2 Therefore, courts have erred to the extent they have engrafted a requirement onto the law that the state prove a defendant is aware a vehicle is stolen.3 2 “Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.” La.R.S. 14:67(A). In contrast with unauthorized use, which requires no “intention to deprive the other of the motor vehicle permanently”, La.R.S. 14:68.4(A), for theft “[a]n intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.” La.R.S. 14:67(A). 3 Obviously, the unauthorized taking of a vehicle would suffice to establish an element of 3 In the instant case, the State presented evidence that C.T. was passed out in the passenger seat of a stationary vehicle that was later determined to have been stolen several weeks