United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
[…] over the accused, and (3) a properly convened and composed court-martial.”
Id.; see Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 201(b). Here, we are focused only on
whether the court-martial had personal jurisdiction over Appellant.
“[B]oth the Supreme Court of the United States and [the Court of Ap-
peals for the Armed Forces (CAAF)] have insisted that courts-martial not ex-
ercise jurisdiction beyond that granted by the applicable statutes.” Willen-
bring v. Neurauter, 48 M.J. 152, 157 (C.A.A.F. 1998).
Article 2, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802, establishes the classes of persons sub-
ject to the code. See R.C.M. 202(a), Discussion. Generally, a court-martial
“may try any person when authorized to do so under the [UCMJ].” R.C.M.
202(a). Accordingly, active duty personnel, to include “persons lawfully called
or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the
dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order,” are subject to
the code. See Article 2(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1); see also R.C.M.
202(a), Discussion (5) Members of a Reserve Component (“Members of a re-
5
United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
serve component in federal service on active duty, as well as those in federal