United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
[…] tion Training.”
At trial, Appellant moved to dismiss the charge and its specification, ar-
guing that the errors in his orders divested the court-martial of personal ju-
risdiction. The military judge rejected this claim and found that Appellant’s
orders and Article 2(c), 10 U.S.C. § 802(c), 5 “gave the Air Force jurisdiction
over [Appellant] on the date of preferral and the date of the Article 32 hear-
ing as well.” The military judge also sought Appellant’s position regarding his
orders for trial. Appellant’s trial defense counsel affirmed “for today’s orders
5 10 U.S.C. § 802(c) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person serving with an
armed force who—
(1) submitted voluntarily to military authority;
(2) met the mental competence and minimum age qualifications of
sections 504 and 505 of this title at the time of voluntary submission
to military authority;
(3) received military pay or allowances; and
(4) performed military duties;
is subject to this chapter until such person’s active service has been
terminated in accordance with law or regulations promulgated by the
Secretary concerned.
4
United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
we believe it’s best just to proceed without a delay, so we would consent to
continuing only with regard to today’s orders.” Appellant agreed with his
counsel, stating, “I do consent to continue on with the orders that are present
today.”