United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
[…] At the time of trial, Appellant
had not yet been paid for performing active duty on these orders.
3 The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations setting forth rules and proce-
dures for the exercise of court-martial jurisdiction over reserve component personnel
under Article 2(d), subject to the limitations of the Manual for Courts-Martial and
the UCMJ. Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 204(a). AFI 51-201, Administration of
Military Justice, sets forth such rules and procedures for the exercise of court-martial
jurisdiction over Air Force Reserve members.
4 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) provides that “[a]t any time, an authority designated by the
Secretary concerned may order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdic-
tion to active duty, or retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member.”
3
United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
On 14 July 2015, three days after preferral, the SECAF approved the
GCMCA’s request to recall Appellant. The SECAF’s response stated,
On April 23, 2015, you requested my approval, pursuant to Ar-