United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
[…] disciplinary action is initiated.”).
However, a person whose military status was completely terminated after
commission of an offense is generally not subject to court-martial jurisdiction.
Id.; R.C.M. 204(d) Discussion (“A member of a regular or reserve component
remains subject to court-martial jurisdiction after leaving active duty for of-
fenses committed prior to such termination of active duty if the member re-
tains military status in a reserve component without having been discharged
from all obligations of military service.”).
Article 30, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 830, establishes the requirements for pre-
ferral of charges and specifications. The statute requires the following:
(a) Charges and specifications shall be signed by a person sub-
ject to this chapter under oath before a commissioned officer of
the armed forces authorized to administer oaths and shall
state—
(1) that the signer has personal knowledge of, or has investi-
gated, the matters set forth therein; and
6
United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
(2) that they are true in fact to the best of his knowledge and
belief.
(b) Upon the preferring of charges, the proper authority shall
take immediate steps to determine what disposition should be
made thereof in the interest of justice and discipline, and the
person accused shall be informed of the charges against him as
soon as practicable.
Article 30(a)-(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 830(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
Pursuant to Article 2(d)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(d)(1),
a member of the reserve component who is not on active duty
and who is made the subject of proceedings under [Article 30,