United States v. Ferrando, No. ACM 39039
[…] be retained on active duty to serve any adjudged confinement
or other restriction on liberty if the order to active duty was
approved in accordance with Article 2(d)(5), but such member
may not be retained on active duty pursuant to Article 2(d) af-
ter service of the confinement or other restriction on liberty.
R.C.M. 204(b)(1).
Only a general court-martial convening authority in a regular component
of the armed forces may order a member of the reserve component to active
duty involuntarily for the purpose of a preliminary hearing and trial by court-
martial under Article 2(d). Article 2(d)(4), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(d)(4).
Moreover, “unless the order to active duty was approved by the Secretary
concerned,” a member involuntarily ordered to active duty pursuant to Arti-
cle 2(d) may not be sentenced to confinement or generally “be required to
serve a punishment consisting of any restriction on liberty during a period
other than a period of inactive-duty training or active duty.” Article 2(d)(5),
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(d)(5).
The applicable statutes subjected Appellant to court-martial jurisdiction
for the charged offense. Appellant committed the charged offense while on
active duty. Appellant was a member of the Air Force Reserve at the time
7
United States v.