COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, the jury may have believed that Appellant used a degree of force in excess of what
was required. According to Appellant, Jeffrey pushed her in the back to get her out of his
apartment. Yet, the jury could have believed that she then pinned him up against the wall (off his
feet) and choked him for 20 to 30 seconds. Second, the jury could have believed that Jeffrey was
privileged to push Appellant, and thus her use of force was no longer justified. A person has a
right to use force to protect their property, and Jeffrey wanted Appellant out of his apartment. TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(a)(West2011)(“A person in lawful possession of land . . . is justified in
using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful
interference with the property.”). Appellant was not listed on Jeffrey’s lease and otherwise had no
right to be in the apartment. Appellant acknowledged that Jeffrey told her to leave. Consequently,
the jury could have believed that Jeffrey’s use of force was justified, and if so, Appellant could no