COURT OF APPEALS
[…] using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful
interference with the property.”). Appellant was not listed on Jeffrey’s lease and otherwise had no
right to be in the apartment. Appellant acknowledged that Jeffrey told her to leave. Consequently,
the jury could have believed that Jeffrey’s use of force was justified, and if so, Appellant could no
longer justify her use of force to resist him. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a)(a person is justified
in used force “to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful
force.”)[emphasis supplied].
Appellant’s sufficiency argument acknowledges that the jury faced conflicting accounts of
the underlying facts. Under our standard of review, we must assume the jury resolved those
conflicts against Appellant. Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. The balance of Appellant’s argument