NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Hogan, 144
N.J. 216, 229 (1996)). "A motion to dismiss is addressed to the
discretion of the trial court, and that discretion should not be
exercised except for 'the clearest and plainest ground[.]" Ibid.
(citations omitted). "At the grand jury stage, the State is not
required to present enough evidence to sustain a conviction."
Ibid. (citation omitted). "As long as the State presents 'some
8 A-5350-14T2
evidence establishing each element of the crime to make out a
prima facie case,' a trial court should not dismiss an indictment."
Ibid. (quoting State v. Saavedra, 222 N.J. 39, 57 (2015)).
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]
person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a
theft, he . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in
fear of immediate bodily injury." "Robbery is a crime of the
. . . first-degree if in the course of committing the theft the
actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts
to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or
threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-
1(b) (emphasis added).
'Deadly weapon,' . . . is defined as 'any
firearm or other weapon, device, instrument,
material or substance, whether animate or
inanimate, which in the manner it is used or
intends to be used, is known to be capable of