SUN LAKES, et al. v. STATE/ADOR
[…] 8 The term “used” is classically defined as “employed in
accomplishing something,” Merriam-Webster Dictionary 1301 (10th ed.
1993), or “employed for a purpose; utilized.” Dictionary.com,
http://dictionary.com/browse/used (last visited Oct. 10, 2017).
9 As such, we need not reach Taxpayers’ alternative argument that, of
necessity, Taxpayers “used” the installed equipment before transferring the
equipment to utility companies and homeowner associations.
6
SUN LAKES, et al. v. STATE/ADOR
Decision of the Court
they argue, construction or installation is sufficient. Taxpayers rely on
A.R.S. § 43-1081(B) and § 43-1170(B), which provided:
Property that qualifies for the credit under this section
includes that portion of a structure, building, installation,
excavation, machine, equipment or device and any
attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement or
improvement of that property that is directly used,
constructed or installed in this state for the purpose of
meeting or exceeding rules or regulations adopted by the
United States environmental protection agency, the
department of environmental quality or a political
subdivision of this state to prevent, monitor, control or reduce
air, water or land pollution . . . .
A.R.S. §§ 43-1081(B), -1170(B) (emphasis added).
¶14 For the credit to apply, Subsection (A) of A.R.S. § 43-1081 and
§ 43-1170 requires that property be “used in the taxpayer’s trade or business
. . . to control or prevent pollution.” Subsection (B) of the same statutes
describes qualifying property as property that is “directly used, constructed
or installed” for the purpose of meeting or exceeding pollution rules and
regulations. See A.R.S. §§ 43-1081(B), -1170(B).