In re the Dependency of W.A.
[…] both a child's special needs and any limitations or other circumstances
which affect a parent's ability to respond to those needs. Under RCW
13.34.030[(6)](c), it is unnecessary to find parental misconduct in order to
find a child dependent.
In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d at 944. When evaluating evidence to
determine whether a child is dependent, trial courts have broad discretion and
considerable flexibility to reach a decision that recognizes both the welfare of the child
and parental rights. In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d at 952.
Under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), a child is dependent when the child "[h]as no parent,
guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in
circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's
psychological or physical development." The sustained findings and substantial evidence
also supports the conclusion that Anderson is not capable of adequately caring for
Wesley and the incapability exposes Wesley to a substantial damage to his psychological
and physical development. Anderson did not assist Wesley with his two year