[Cite as State v. Davis, 2017-Ohio-8222.]
[…] applies postrelease control, and sentences a defendant within the permissible statutory
range. State v. A.H., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98622, 2013-Ohio-2525, ¶ 10, citing State v.
Kalish, 120 Ohio St.3d 23, 2008-Ohio-4912, 896 N.E.2d 124, ¶ 18.
{¶48} Under R.C. 2929.11(A), the two overriding purposes of felony sentencing
are “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others,” and “to punish
the offender using the minimum sanctions that the court determines accomplish those
purposes * * *.” Under R.C. 2929.12(A), trial courts must consider a nonexhaustive list
of factors, including the seriousness of the defendant’s conduct, the likelihood of
recidivism, and “any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and
principles of sentencing.”
{¶49} A trial court is not required to make specific findings of its consideration of
these factors. State v. Jones, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99759, 2014-Ohio-29, ¶ 13. “R.C.
2929.11 and 2929.12 are not fact-finding statutes, and consideration of the appropriate