[Cite as State v. Davis, 2017-Ohio-8222.]
[…] because his attorney failed to file an affidavit of indigence in support of his motion to
waive mandatory fines, and failed to request a presentence investigation report (“PSI”).
{¶33} A trial court is required to impose all mandatory fines specified for a
particular crime unless the court determines that the defendant is indigent. State v.
Roberts, 2016-Ohio-7400, 72 N.E.3d 1126, ¶ 30 (8th Dist.), citing State v. Miller, 8th
Dist. Cuyahoga No. 86505, 2006-Ohio-4752, ¶ 8. For the court to find a defendant
indigent, an affidavit of indigence must be filed in accordance with R.C. 2929.18(B)(1),
which provides:
If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to
sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory
fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is
unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division the court shall
not impose the mandatory fine imposed upon the offender.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶34} Marbuery Davis does not demonstrate how the outcome of sentencing would
have been different had his attorney filed an affidavit of indigence on his behalf prior to
sentencing. We note that even if his attorney had filed an affidavit of indigence,