[Cite as State v. Davis, 2017-Ohio-8222.]
[…] ‘[i]f the judge or magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other nonresidential
sanction.’”).
{¶54} Therefore, because Marbuery Davis was sentenced to a term of
imprisonment, the notification of possible court-ordered community service is
inapplicable to his sentence. Accordingly, the fourth assignment of error is overruled.
{¶55} In the fifth assignment of error, Marbuery Davis contends that trial court
abused its discretion in ordering him to pay court costs without considering his ability to
pay. The imposition of court costs is governed by R.C. 2947.23. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a)
states, in relevant part:
In all criminal cases * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the
sentence the costs of prosecution, * * * and render a judgment against the
defendant for such costs.
{¶56} “Thus, a sentencing court must include the costs of prosecution in the
sentence and render a judgment against the defendant for costs, even if the defendant is
indigent.” State v. Dawson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 104509, 2017-Ohio-965, ¶ 41, citing
State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8 (“R.C. 2947.23
requires a judge to assess costs against all convicted criminal defendants, and waiver of