Faith Technologies v. Horizon Construction
[…] Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8) provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.—An appeal may be taken as of right and without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from: *** - 10 - J-A23034-17, J-A23035-17, J-A23036-17 (8) Other cases.—An order that is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties. Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (emphasis added). The trial court’s orders in Actions I and II are appealable under section 7320 of the Uniform Arbitration Act, which provides in relevant part: An appeal may be taken from . . . [a] court order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay arbitration). 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(1). “An order overruling preliminary objections seeking to compel arbitration is immediately appealable as an interlocutory appeal as of right pursuant to [section] 7320(a) and [Rule] 311(a)(8).” Cardinal v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc., 155 A.3d 46, 49 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2017).