Edward Springer v. Ausbern Construction Co., Inc.
[…] As such, the claims made against the Board or the university are governed by the provisions of the [Tort Claims Act]. Whiting, 62 So. 3d at 915 (¶ 15). ¶24. The Court acknowledged that the Board was “immune from suit at law or in equity on account of any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of implied term or condition of any warranty or contract[.]” Id. at 915 (¶ 16) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-3(1)). The Court continued: “We have interpreted the phrase ‘any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of implied term or condition of any warranty or contract’ to mean that the [Tort Claims Act] covers both tortious breaches of contract and breaches of implied terms and warranties of a contract.” Whiting, 62 So. 3d at 916 (¶ 17) (citing City of Jackson v. Estate of Stewart ex rel.