KOZAL v. NEBRASKA LIQUOR CONTROL COMM.
[…] of “party of record” under § 53-1,115(4)(c), applicable to
proceedings to suspend, cancel, or revoke liquor licenses,
because “[t]he end result was the same as a cancelation [sic]
or revocation.”43 But the end result of this proceeding was not
the same as the cancellation or revocation of a liquor license.
The retailers’ licenses were set to expire, and their applications
for the following year were denied. Liquor licenses provide
an entitlement for the sale, distribution, or production of alco-
hol (depending on the type of license) for a period of only
1 year. As § 53-149(1) provides, “[a] license shall be purely
a personal privilege, good for not to exceed one year after
issuance unless sooner revoked as provided in the Nebraska
Liquor Control Act, and shall not constitute property . . . .”
(Emphasis supplied.) Thus, renewal applications (short form
or long form) and applications for new licenses are both
applications, because the applicant is seeking an entitlement
43
Supplemental brief for appellees Kozal et al. at 6.
- 952 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets