KOZAL v. NEBRASKA LIQUOR CONTROL COMM.
[…] 4
See § 53-124(6)(a)(ii).
- 942 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
KOZAL v. NEBRASKA LIQUOR CONTROL COMM.
Cite as 297 Neb. 938
liquor licenses rather than allowing them to use the “short
form” automatic renewal process.
After the retailers submitted their applications, the
Commission received 13 written objections from citizens of
Sheridan County, protesting the renewal of the retailers’ licenses.
That number was later reduced to 12 when the Commission
determined in a prehearing order that one of the objectors was
not a resident of Sheridan County. Under § 53-133(1)(h), the
filing of “objections in writing by not less than three persons
residing within such city, village, or county, protesting the issu-
ance of the license” triggers a requirement that the Commission
hold a hearing on the contested applications.
The hearing was held on April 6, 2017. On April 19,
the Commission voted to deny the retailers’ applications and
issued a written order detailing its findings of fact and conclu-