MCALLISTER v. the STATE.
[…] statutes). Accordingly, because there was evidence from which the jury was

authorized to find that McAllister’s violation of the no-contact order by going to the

victim’s apartment was done as part of a pattern of harassing and intimidating

behavior over a two-day period, there was sufficient evidence supporting his

aggravated stalking conviction.

      2. Recharge on aggravated stalking.

                                          6
      During deliberations, the jurors sent a note to the judge asking to be given a

“full description” of OCGA § 16-5-91, the aggravated stalking statute . In response,

the judge read to the jury all of OCGA § 16-5-91 (a), which provides:

      A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person,
      in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section
      17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order,
      permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary
      injunction, good behavior bond, or permanent injunction or condition of
      pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect
      prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places
      under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or
      places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of
      harassing and intimidating the other person.

      However, during the recharge, the judge misread the final portion of the statute

by stating that a person commits aggravated stalking when such person, in violation

of the various types of orders set forth in the statute, “follows, places under

surveillance, contact of other person or other places without the consent of the

person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating of the other person.” (Emphasis

supplied.) McAllister did not object to the recharge.

      McAllister now contends that the recharge erroneously permitted the jury to

find him guilty of aggravated stalking based on a manner not alleged in the

indictment.