A17A0858. MATHIS v. THE STATE. SE-027C
[…] State, 299 Ga.
App. 712, 714 (2) (683 SE2d 656) (2009). OCGA § 16-1-7 (a) provides that
[w]hen the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission
of more than one crime, the accused may be prosecuted for each crime.
He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if:
(1) One crime is included in the other; or
(2) The crimes differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a
designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific
instance of such conduct.
8
Here, Mathis was charged with theft by taking, theft by deception,3 and theft by
conversion.4 Under OCGA § 16-8-2, “[a] person commits the offense of theft by
taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully
appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the
property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”
(Emphasis supplied.) As a result,
[u]nder the [theft by taking] statute, the phrase “regardless of the manner
in which the property is taken or appropriated” is a catch-all phrase
rendering our theft by taking statute broad enough to encompass theft by