Charlton A. Horton, Jr. v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] Id. In this case, the circuit court’s order denying petitioner the requested relief adequately addressed and resolved the issues raised by petitioner, including his primary claim that Trooper Myers was not a credible witness and that he fabricated evidence and presented false testimony at the criminal trial. We, therefore, find petitioner’s assignment of error in this regard to be without merit. We next address petitioner’s argument that the circuit court erred in denying his request for additional DNA testing of his jeans and jacket under West Virginia Code § 15-2B-14.7 7 West Virginia Code § 15-2B-14 (a) provides that “[a] person convicted of a felony currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion before the trial court that (continued . . .) 6 Petitioner contends that independent testing has never been conducted at his request and reiterates that Trooper Myers falsified the evidence on petitioner’s jeans as “it was only after Trooper Myers obtained the victim’s post[]mortem blood and had Petitioner’s jeans in his