STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] conclusion of his employment as a sheriff’s deputy and that the County should have given him
an opportunity to choose which position he would vacate. In contrast, the County argues that
plaintiff was not entitled to the protections of the VPA because he made himself ineligible for
continued employment as a sheriff’s deputy by accepting a position on the Board.
MCL 46.30a(1) of the CBCA makes clear that a member of any county board of
commissioners “shall not . . . be employed by . . . [an] authority of that county except as
otherwise provided by law.” MCL 46.30a(2) states that, in the case of “employment made in
violation of [MCL 46.30a], both the person making the . . . employment and the person . . .
employed shall be liable for moneys paid to the person as salary, wages, or compensation in
connection with the . . . employment.” More important is the fact that MCL 46.30a(4) states that
“[a] member of the county board of commissioners accepting . . . employment in violation of this
section” and “[a]n officer or other official . . . making an . . . employment in violation of this
-5-
section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a
fine of not more than $100.00, or both.”
Consistent with the circuit court’s declaratory ruling in the Board’s previous lawsuit, and
considering the penalties set forth by MCL 46.30a, both plaintiff and Sheriff Hilts, as the county
authority employing plaintiff, would be liable for any salary or compensation paid in connection