J-A18030-17
[…] (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
of the child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child's
education, family life and community life.
(5) The availability of extended family.
(6) The child’s sibling relationships.
(7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on
the child’s maturity and judgment.
(8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
-9-
J-A18030-17
trial court must consider when making a “best interests of the child” analysis
for a custody determination. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a).
Moreover, section 5323(d) mandates that, when the trial court awards
custody, it “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open
court or in a written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d).
____________________________________________
reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
child from harm.
(9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
consistent and nurturing relationship with the child