S.B. v. S.S.
[…] (5)    The availability of extended family.

          (6)    The child’s sibling relationships.

          (7)   The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on
          the child’s maturity and judgment.

          (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
          other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where



                                           -9-
J-A18030-17



trial court must consider when making a “best interests of the child” analysis

for a custody determination. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a).

Moreover, section 5323(d) mandates that, when the trial court awards

custody, it “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open

court or in a written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d).


____________________________________________


          reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
          child from harm.

          (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,