IN RE: B.L.F., A MINOR CHILD : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] record, but does not require the appellate court to accept the
lower court's inferences or conclusions of law. Accordingly, we
review for an abuse of discretion.
In re R.J.T., 9 A.3d 1179, 1190 (Pa. 2010) (citation omitted).
To adjudicate a child dependent, a trial court must determine by clear
and convincing evidence that the child, inter alia, “is without proper parental
care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or
control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.”
In re A.B., 63 A.3d 345, 349 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302).
Further, “[a] determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or
control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or
other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.]”
42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. Clear and convincing evidence is defined as testimony
that is “so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of facts
-7-
J-S60030-17
to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise
facts in issue.”