10/20/2017
[…] The Comments to the Official Text note,
however, that these powers are subsumed under the general authority granted in section
35-15-815, so the statutory list of specific powers adds “little of substance not already
granted by T.C.A. § 35-15-815.” Id. at § 35-15-816, 2013 Restated Comments.
The Tennessee Uniform Trust Code does not specifically address a trustee’s
authority to enter into a predispute arbitration agreement. It does, however, permit and
indeed encourage parties to submit claims to arbitration. For example, as to disputes
between a trustee and a beneficiary, section 35-15-111(a) provides that “the trustee and
the qualified beneficiaries may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with
respect to any matter involving a trust.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111(a) (2015).
Comments to the Trust Code shed light on the drafters’ favorable view of
arbitration: “While the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code recognizes that a court may
intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by