10/20/2017
[…] were enforceable. Since that time, it has become a widespread if not uniform practice for
broker-dealers33 and investment advisors to include predispute arbitration provisions in
their account agreements.” Radford, supra, at 281 (footnotes omitted); see also
Constantine N. Katsoris, The Securities Arbitrators’ Nightmare, 14 Fordham Urb. L. J. 3,
4 (1986) (“Securities investors are often required, as a condition to opening an account
with a broker-dealer, to sign an agreement to arbitrate future disputes.”).
32
Tennessee has a state statute similar to 9 U.S.C. § 2. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-302
states that “a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising
between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in
equity for the revocation of any contract.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302 (2012). Moreover, this Court has
acknowledged that both the FAA and the Tennessee Uniform Arbitration Act “were adopted (1) ‘to
promote private settlement of disputes,’ and (2) to ensure the enforceability of private agreements to
arbitrate.