People v. Goodwin, 2017 IL App (5th) 140432
[…] Schronski,
2014 IL App (3d) 120574, ¶ 19 (“In reviewing defendant’s challenge to the trial court’s denial of her
motion for a directed verdict, we must determine whether the evidence presented by the prosecution,
viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, established defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt.”)), and we shall address both claims concurrently.
-5-
employed by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, the Department of
Human Services, or the Department of Children and Family Services.” 720 ILCS
5/12-9(b)(1) (West 2014).
We note as well that section 12-9(a-5) requires that if the threat is to “a sworn law enforcement
officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family
or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West
2014).
¶ 16 On appeal, the State contends, and the defendant agrees, that “the Committee Notes for IPI,
Criminal 11.49A apportion the definition of public official into two factors,” the first, in this