People v. Goodwin, 2017 IL App (5th) 140432
[…] law to be decided by the court; whether the person allegedly threatened was such a public
official is a question of fact for the jury.” Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No.
11.49A, Committee Note (approved May 2, 2014). Accordingly, the State urges this court to
conduct a de novo review of, and then affirm, the trial judge’s threshold determination that
pursuant to People v. Hale, 2012 IL App (4th) 100949, “[a] person holding the position of a
corrections officer is a public official,” as well as the trial judge’s subsequent jury instruction
to that effect.
¶ 17 Section 12-9(b)(1), quoted above in its entirety, consists of two sentences. The first
sentence refers to elected or appointed offices that must be established, according to the plain
language of the definition, “to discharge a public duty for the State or any of its political
subdivisions.” 720 ILCS 5/12-9(b)(1) (West 2014). The second sentence lists officials—a duly
appointed assistant State’s Attorney, assistant Attorney General, or Appellate Prosecutor; a
sworn law enforcement or peace officer; a social worker, caseworker, or investigator employed