People v. Goodwin, 2017 IL App (5th) 140432
[…] convict the defendant, this court must ask whether, after viewing the evidence adduced at trial
in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 278-79; see also, e.g., People
v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 430-31 (2000).1 We turn, then, to the criminal offense charged by
the State in this case, which contains the essential elements the State was required to prove to
obtain a conviction thereunder.
¶ 15 Section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2014)) criminalizes the
threatening of public officials and human service providers. Section 12-9(b)(1) states that for
purposes thereof, a “public official” is:
“a person who is elected to office in accordance with a statute or who is appointed to an
office which is established, and the qualifications and duties of which are prescribed,
by statute, to discharge a public duty for the State or any of its political subdivisions or
in the case of an elective office any person who has filed the required documents for
nomination or election to such office. ‘Public official’ includes a duly appointed
assistant State’s Attorney, assistant Attorney General, or Appellate Prosecutor; a sworn
law enforcement or peace officer; a social worker, caseworker, or investigator
1
In addition to directly challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, the defendant intermingles her
argument with the claim that the trial judge erred when she denied the defendant’s motion for a directed
verdict.