People v. Garry, 2017 IL App (4th) 150373
[…] 2-1401 is predicated upon proof, by a preponderance of evidence, of a defense or claim that
would have precluded entry of the judgment in the original action and diligence in both
discovering the defense or claim and presenting the petition.” People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1,
7-8, 871 N.E.2d 17, 22 (2007). The petition must be filed no later than two years after the
entry of the contested judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014). An exception to the
two-year deadline applies when the petition challenges a void judgment. 735 ILCS
5/2-1401(f) (West 2014).
¶ 21 Although section 2-1401 petitions may be used to attack criminal judgments, they are
civil pleadings, “subject to the usual rules of civil practice.” Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 6, 871
N.E.2d at 22. When filing a section 2-1401 petition, “[a]ll parties to the petition shall be
notified as provided by rule.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2014). Illinois Supreme Court
Rule 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985) requires that notice of filing a section 2-1401 petition shall
comply with the methods provided by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105 (eff. Jan. 1, 1989).