In re APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTOR ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of
[…] reasoning was correct. Leonardi v. Loyola University of Chicago, 168 Ill. 2d 83, 97 (1995).
18
Nos. 1-16-1376, 1-16-1892, 1-16-2017 cons.
¶ 56 The office of a State’s Attorney is an executive body of the State, and is a “[p]ublic
body” as defined in section 2(a) of FOIA. See 5 ILCS 140/2(a) (West 2016). “As public bodies,
State’s Attorney’s offices must make their public records available for inspection and copying as
required by [FOIA].” Nelson v. Kendall County, 2014 IL 116303, ¶ 27. The same analysis
applies to records of the Office of the Special Prosecutor. See, e.g., 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(b) (West
2016) (a special state’s attorney “shall possess all the powers and discharge all the duties of a
regularly elected State’s attorney under the laws of the State”).
¶ 57 Our supreme court has relied on FOIA’s strong policy statement in support of rulings
requiring release of governmental records to public review. See, e.g., Stern v. Wheaton-
Warrenville Community Unit School District 200, 233 Ill. 2d 396, 404 (2009). The same court