In re APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTOR ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of
[…] testimony and the “strategy or direction of the investigation.” See id. Accordingly, Judge Mikva
did not err in dismissing the portions of Counts II, III, and IV relating to the first two of the
BGA’s FOIA requests from the OSP.
¶ 66 The third BGA request was for the OSP’s itemized invoices and billing records. Judge
Toomin appointed Webb pursuant to section 3-9008 of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-9008
(West 2016). That section requires that a special state’s attorney’s bills are to be paid by the
county, up to a certain limit. See 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(b) (West 2016). It also requires that before
the county pays the bills, “the county shall be provided with a detailed copy of the invoice
describing the fees, and the invoice shall include all activities performed in relation to the case
and the amount of time spent on each activity.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(c) (West 2016).
22
Nos. 1-16-1376, 1-16-1892, 1-16-2017 cons.
¶ 67 Attorney fee invoices paid from public funds are generally disclosable under FOIA,
subject to redaction for work-product and privilege. See 2012 Ill. Att’y Gen. Pub. Access Op.