In re APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTOR ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of
[…] Id. at 1006-
08 (citing In re Special March 1981 Grand Jury, 753 F.2d 575, 578 (7th Cir. 1985)).
¶ 62 Taliani v. Herrmann, 2011 IL App (3d) 090138, is also instructive. There, the court
considered whether a prisoner could use FOIA to obtain copies of the transcript of the grand jury
proceedings which led to his indictment and prosecution. The court noted that section 7(1)(a) of
FOIA protects records from disclosure if their release is prohibited by a state law. Id. ¶ 12. It
20
Nos. 1-16-1376, 1-16-1892, 1-16-2017 cons.
then found that section 112-6 of the Code, which prohibited disclosure of grand jury transcripts
without a court order, was such a law. Id. ¶ 13. Since section 112-6(a) of the Code provides that
grand jury proceedings are secret and only open to the “State’s Attorney, his reporter and any
other person authorized by the court or by law,” the court found that the prisoner was only
entitled to a copy of the grand jury transcripts pursuant to section 112-6(c)(3) of the Code, which
stated: “Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this Section of matters occurring before the Grand
Jury may also be made when the court, preliminary to or in connection with a judicial
proceeding, directs such in the interests of justice or when a law so directs.” 725 ILCS 5/112-
6(c)(3) (West 2008). The court found that the mechanisms listed in section 112-6(c)(3) of the
Code did not include FOIA requests. Therefore, the prisoner could not obtain the transcripts
pursuant to his FOIA request. Taliani, 2011 IL App (3d) 090138, ¶¶ 12-13. While the Taliani