In re APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTOR ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of
[…] entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Hooker v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2016 IL
121077, ¶ 21. When ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, “a court may consider
only those facts appearing on the face of the pleadings, matters subject to judicial notice, and any
judicial admissions in the record.” Id. Moreover, the court must take as true all well-pled facts
and reasonable inferences which can be drawn from those facts. Id. We review an order granting
judgment on the pleadings de novo. Id.
¶ 41 Section 1 of the FOIA states:
“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American
constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public
policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and
complete information regarding the affairs of government and the
official acts and policies of those who represent them as public
officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this
Act.