In re APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTOR ) Appeal from the Circuit Court of
[…] officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this
Act. Such access is necessary to enable the people to fulfill their
duties of discussing public issues fully and freely, making
informed political judgments and monitoring government to ensure
that it is being conducted in the public interest.” 5 ILCS 140/1
(West 2014).
12
Nos. 1-16-1376, 1-16-1892, 1-16-2017 cons.
¶ 42 The breadth of its policy statement notwithstanding, FOIA provides that certain materials
are exempt from disclosure. The exception at issue here is contained in section 7(1)(a), which
provides: “[T]he following shall be exempt from inspection and copying: (a) Information
specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations
implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2014).
¶ 43 The BGA correctly notes that no Illinois case has held that a court order constitutes a
“State law” so as to insulate documents from release under FOIA. The City contends that a court
order constitutes a “State law.”