In re Application of the County Collector
[…] Id. ¶ 24. ¶8 On May 11, 2015, on remand, the trial court found that Wolfe had made a bona fide effort to comply with the statutory requirements to get a tax deed and that, therefore, he was entitled to a declaration of a sale in error and the return of his money. On that same date, the Collector filed a motion for a ruling under section 21-310(d) of the Code (35 ILCS 200/21-310(d) (West 2014)). Under that section, if a sale is declared to be a sale in error, “the county collector shall, on demand of the owner of the certificate of purchase, refund the amount paid, pay any interest and costs as may be ordered under Sections 21-315 through 21-335, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the property. The county collector shall deduct from the accounts of the appropriate taxing bodies their pro rata amounts paid.” Id. The Collector alleged that the property at issue was located in the Town of Cortland. In 2006, Cortland enacted Ordinance No. 2006-30, which established SSAs 4 through 8. The property at issue was within SSA 7 and was subject to SSA 7’s taxes.