In re Application of the County Collector
[…] La Salle National Bank v. Hoffman, 1 Ill. App. 3d 470, 476 (1971) (discussing section of Illinois Revised Statutes that preceded current section of the Code). The Code does not define a “taxing body,” but it does define a “taxing district.” A taxing district is defined as “[a]ny unit of local government, school district, or community college district with the power to levy taxes.” 35 ILCS 200/1-150 (West 2014). ¶ 50 The terms “taxing body” and “taxing district” are often used interchangeably. For example, section 20-175(a) of the Code, providing for refunds of erroneous assessments or overpayments, states that the court shall “direct the county collector to refund the taxes and deduct the amount thereof, pro rata from the moneys due to taxing bodies which received the - 10 - taxes erroneously paid.” 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a) (West 2014). Later, in the same section, the statute provides that, to “cover the cost of interest, the county collector shall proportionately reduce the distribution of taxes collected for each taxing district in which the property is situated.” Id. Section 18-150, relating to extension of tax rates, provides: “[w]hen collected, the taxes shall be divided among the taxing bodies levying the same.” 35 ILCS 200/18-150 (West 2014). Pursuant to the Code, a taxing district levies taxes. 35 ILCS 200/1-150 (West 2014).