In re Application of the County Collector
[…] As such, the statute contemplates that the Collector might not be able to pay the refunds until it has collected funds from the appropriate taxing bodies. ¶ 44 In arguing that the Collector must first issue the refunds and then reimburse itself from the appropriate taxing bodies, the petitioners rely on Arlington Heights, in which the Treasurer had issued the refunds first. However, at issue in that case were tax refunds to property owners. The applicable section of the Code, section 23-20, stated that such refunds -9- were to be paid out of the “Protest Fund until such funds are exhausted and thereafter from the next funds collected after entry of the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made.” 35 ILCS 200/23-20 (West 2014). It appears that there was enough money in the Protest Fund to issue the refunds first, or that the Treasurer had other funds available to pay the refunds first. As such, the timing of the refunds was not at issue in that case.