In re Application of the County Collector
[…] Id. ¶ 37 The trial court held that, although the legislature had not expressly given the treasurer the authority to recover the post-TIF refund amounts from the Village, it gave the treasurer the implied authority to do so. Id. ¶ 17. The trial court found the implied authority in sections 23-20 and 20-175(a-1) of the Code. Section 23-20 provided that the treasurer was to pay refunds for successful property tax objections “from the next funds collected after entry of the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made.” 35 ILCS 200/23-20 (West 2014). Section 20-175(a-1) provided that the Treasurer could deduct funds for erroneous assessments or overpayments “pro rata, from the moneys due to taxing bodies which received the taxes erroneously paid.” 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a-1) (West 2014). The trial court found that the Treasurer’s express authority to recover refunds paid pursuant to successful property tax objections fairly implied the Treasurer’s authority to recover the post-TIF refunds from the Village.