In re Application of the County Collector
[…] See Thornton Ltd. v. Rosewell, 72 Ill. 2d 399, 407 (1978). The availability of refunds in those few cases where sales in error are declared provides sufficient protection for the tax-sale bidder. Id. Based on this public policy, the refunds should be paid from Cortland’s general tax revenue of Cortland, as opposed to the alternative of the petitioners’ losing their investments. ¶ 53 The Collector and Cortland rely on section 21-340 of the Code for the proposition that the petitioners can recover from the property owners. Section 21-340 states: “Recovery of amount of tax or special assessment paid by purchaser at erroneous sale. In addition to all other remedies, when the purchaser *** of a certificate of purchase that has been declared an erroneous sale, has paid any tax *** upon the property sold, which *** was not refunded to the tax purchaser *** by the county, the purchaser *** may recover from the owner the amount *** paid, with 10% interest ***.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-340 (West 2014). - 11 - Thus, while a purchaser may recover directly from a property owner under section 21-340, that does not preclude the purchaser from seeking a recovery from the Collector.