In re Application of the County Collector
[…] Cortland argues that it clearly fell within this category, as the trial court’s ruling would determine whether it, or the SSAs administered by it, would be required to pay Bittorf’s refund. Cortland argues that its interests were not protected by the Collector because the Collector expressed no preference for which taxing body was responsible for the refund. Finally, Cortland argues that its petition to intervene was timely because its interests were not at stake until the trial court granted the sale in error. ¶ 31 Section 2-408(a)(2) of the intervention statute states that “[u]pon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action *** when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2014).