In re Application of the County Collector
[…] Id. The treasurer filed a counterclaim alleging that the Village was responsible for the refunds and also seeking recovery from the Village under the doctrine of unjust enrichment. Id. ¶ 37 The trial court held that, although the legislature had not expressly given the treasurer the authority to recover the post-TIF refund amounts from the Village, it gave the treasurer the implied authority to do so. Id. ¶ 17. The trial court found the implied authority in sections 23-20 and 20-175(a-1) of the Code. Section 23-20 provided that the treasurer was to pay refunds for successful property tax objections “from the next funds collected after entry of the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made.” 35 ILCS 200/23-20 (West 2014). Section 20-175(a-1) provided that the Treasurer could deduct funds for erroneous assessments or overpayments “pro rata, from the moneys due to taxing bodies which received the taxes erroneously paid.” 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a-1) (West 2014).