Cheng v. Ford, 2017 IL App (5th) 160274
[…] Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 4). As it was authorized to do under this provision, the General
Assembly reinstated the doctrine of sovereign immunity by enacting the State Lawsuit
Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq. (West 2016)). Leetaru, 2015 IL 117485, ¶ 42.
Section 1 of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act states that, except as provided in the Court of
Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 2016)) and several other named statutes, “the
State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” 745 ILCS 5/1 (West
2016). Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act, in turn, states that the Court of Claims shall
have exclusive jurisdiction over nine enumerated matters, including “[a]ll claims against the
State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a
private person or corporation in a civil suit.” 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2016).
¶ 24 This language is clear and unambiguous; all claims against the State for tort damages
must be filed in the Court of Claims, and no other tribunal has jurisdiction over such a claim.
Fritz v. Johnston, 209 Ill. 2d 302, 310 (2004).