Donriel A. Borne v. Celadon Trucking Services, Inc.
[…] Foster, 621 S.W.2d at 147 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-101, -102). 35 Foster noted that the restriction on the trial court’s authority in Shelton contradicted the language and intent of the additur statute.23 Id. The current remittitur statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-10-102, sets forth the procedure for a trial court’s suggestion of remittitur. In doing so, it refers to the trial court’s authority to suggest a remittitur “when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be reduced. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-102(a). In 1987, the legislature added the following language to subsection (b) of that statute: “The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting a remittitur using the standard of review provided for in T.R.A.P. 13(d) applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting without a jury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-102(b).