Donriel A. Borne v. Celadon Trucking Services, Inc.
[…] Although Celadon contends that Mr. Borne and Chickasaw collaborated in their use of peremptory challenges, we find no support in the record for this assertion. On the first day of trial, before voir dire, Celadon’s lawyer made an oral motion in which he claimed that Chickasaw’s lawyer had said that he planned to use peremptory challenges for the benefit of Mr. Borne. The record does not 7 Tennessee Code Annotated section 22-3-104 provides in relevant part: (a) Either party to a civil action may challenge four (4) jurors without assigning any cause. (b) In the event there is more than one (1) party plaintiff or more than one (1) party defendant in a civil action, four (4) additional challenges shall be allowed to such side or sides of the case; and the trial court shall, in its discretion, divide the aggregate number of challenges between the parties on the same side, which shall not exceed eight (8) challenges to the side, regardless of the number of parties. Even when two (2) or more cases are consolidated for trial purposes, the total challenges shall be eight (8), as provided in this subsection (b). Tenn.