In Re: Schenck, F. Appeal of Walters, C.
[…] The purpose of the advancements was to both provide Mrs. Schenck with funds to live, while simultaneously decreasing the assets in conflict with the desire that resolution would be achieved between the litigants. -7- J-A18042-17 Orphans’ Court Rule 1925(a) Opinion, 3/28/2017, at 3–4. Based on our review, we find no basis upon which to disturb the decision of the orphans’ court. The orphans’ court has “all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction.” In re Estate of Damario, 412 A.2d 842, 844 (1980), citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 323. Section 323 of Title 42 provides: Every court shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its jurisdiction and for the enforcement of any order which it may make and all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction, and, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, every court shall have power to make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require. 42 Pa.C.S. § 323. Here, the orphans’ court determined that the distributions would help to “‘assuage the parties’ animosity toward one another, and efficiently administer the Estate.”6 Furthermore, the court ascertained that “the total ordered advancements in no way come close to the total