Filed 10/23/17
[…] The proper
ruling in this situation is to enter a judgment of dismissal because the required certificate
of merit was not filed within the statute of limitations period, or within 60 days after
filing the original complaint.
We are not persuaded by Sutherland's argument that Doyle is inapposite because
section 340.1, at issue in Doyle, prohibits a plaintiff from even naming the defendant in a
complaint until the trial court has reviewed certificates of merit and determined that there
is reasonable and meritorious cause for filing the action. (§ 340.1, subd. (m) ["In any
action subject to [the certificate of merit requirement], no defendant may be named
except by 'Doe' designation in any pleadings or papers filed in the action until there has
been a showing of corroborative fact as to the charging allegations against that
defendant."].) This is a distinction without a difference as subdivision (j) of section 340.1
11
and 411.35(a) require that a certificate be filed before any defendant (be it a Doe or
named defendant) is served with the original complaint.