Filed 10/23/17
[…] his certificate of merit more than 60 days after filing his original complaint.
The McVeigh court addressed Doyle v. Fenster (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 1701
(Doyle) a case that the trial court found to be distinguishable. In Doyle, "the plaintiff
filed her action alleging childhood sexual abuse within the statute of limitations. Her
certificates of merit were filed after the statute had run, and more than 60 days after the
complaint was filed. No subdivision (h)(3) attorney certificate regarding the reason for
the late-filed certificates of merit was ever filed. (§ 340.1, subd. (h).) The trial court
6 Subdivision (h)(3) of section 340.1 provides: " That the attorney was unable to
obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would
impair the action and that the certificates required by paragraphs (1) and (2) could not be
obtained before the impairment of the action. If a certificate is executed pursuant to this
paragraph, the certificates required by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be filed within 60 days
after filing the complaint."
10
found that the case was time-barred because the (h)(1) and (h)(2) certificates of merit
were not timely filed, and dismissed the case. The Court of Appeal affirmed, holding that
the very existence of subdivision (h)(3) meant that the (h)(1) and (h)(2) certificates of