Filed 10/23/17
[…] are used in the same statute." (Common Cause v. Board of Supervisors (1989) 49 Cal.3d
432, 443.)
We turn to the language of the statute. In any action for damages or indemnity
arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect's
certificate, registration as a professional engineer, or land surveyor's license "the attorney
for the plaintiff or cross-complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified by
subdivision (b)" "on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on
any defendant or cross-defendant." (§ 411.35(a).) Section 411.35(b) states:
"A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff or
cross-complainant declaring one of the following:
"(1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the
attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least
5
one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed
to practice and practices in this state or any other state, or who
teaches at an accredited college or university and is licensed to
practice in this state or any other state, in the same discipline as the
defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney reasonably
believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the
particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of
this review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious
cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted may not be a
party to the litigation. The person consulted shall render his or her
opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant was negligent
or was not negligent in the performance of the applicable
professional services.
"(2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required
by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the
action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1) could not be
obtained before the impairment of the action. If a certificate is