STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID A. BRIMMER
[…] attacks on the correctness of the methodology by which a trial court imposed sentence.”
Wooden, 478 S.W.3d at 595; see Cantrell, 346 S.W.2d at 450-52.
Contrary to the State’s assertion, the Appellant did not raise this precise claim in
the first motion to correct an illegal sentence. That said, in affirming the trial court’s
denial of the Appellant’s first motion to correct an illegal sentence, this court noted that
In this case, Appellant has not stated a colorable claim for relief. As
noted by our previous opinion [concerning the denial of habeas corpus
relief], Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117 provides, “any person
sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between
July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the
provisions [of the 1989 Sentencing Reform Act].” David Allen Brimmer,
2014 WL 1759096 at *2 (alteration in original). . . . Under Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-35-118, an aggravated kidnapping committed prior to
November 1, 1989 is classified as a Class A felony. The sentencing range