KNOPIK v. HAHN
[…] Neb. 124, 858 N.W.2d 841 (2015). In such de novo review, an
appellate court reaches conclusions independent of the factual
findings of the trial court. However, where the credible evi-
dence is in conflict on a material issue of fact, the appellate
court considers and may give weight to the circumstances that
the trial judge heard and observed the witnesses and accepted
one version of the facts rather than another. Torres v. Morales,
287 Neb. 587, 843 N.W.2d 805 (2014); Glantz v. Daniel, 21
Neb. App. 89, 837 N.W.2d 563 (2013).
ANALYSIS
Harassment protection orders are issued pursuant to
§ 28-311.09, which provides in relevant part:
(1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined
by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit
for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing
of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the
court may issue a harassment protection order without
bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any
restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b)
harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking,
or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c)
telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
the petitioner.
The purpose and terms of § 28-311.09 are contained in Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue 2016), which provides in rel-
evant part:
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws deal-
ing with stalking offenses which will protect victims from