KNOPIK v. HAHN
[…] by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit
for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing
of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the
court may issue a harassment protection order without
bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any
restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b)
harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking,
or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c)
telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
the petitioner.
The purpose and terms of § 28-311.09 are contained in Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue 2016), which provides in rel-
evant part:
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws deal-
ing with stalking offenses which will protect victims from
being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified, threat-
ened, or intimidated by individuals who intentionally fol-
low, detain, stalk, or harass them or impose any restraint
- 162 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
KNOPIK v. HAHN
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 157
on their personal liberty and which will not prohibit con-
stitutionally protected activities.
(2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05,
28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
(a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person which
seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and
which serves no legitimate purpose;
(b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct
composed of a series of acts over a period of time, how-
ever short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including
a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the
personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning,
contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
Hahn’s primary argument on appeal is that the conduct
described by Knopik and Greenwood does not fit within the
statutory definition of “[c]ourse of conduct.” Hahn emphasizes
that this was an isolated, one-time incident, occurring over a
short period.