KNOPIK v. HAHN
[…] for 1 year. While Hahn’s behavior was admittedly unsavory, it
did not amount to a harassing “[c]ourse of conduct” as defined
by § 28-311.02(2)(b) and applied through precedent.
- 163 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
KNOPIK v. HAHN
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 157
[3] Appellate courts give statutory language its plain and
ordinary meaning and will not resort to interpretation to ascer-
tain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct,
and unambiguous. Schuyler Apt. Partners v. Colfax Cty. Bd.
of Equal., 279 Neb. 989, 783 N.W.2d 587 (2010). Section
28-311.02(2)(b) expressly provides that harassment requires
a course of conduct, which is defined in part as “a pattern of
conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time,
however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” Further,
the legislative intent articulated within § 28-311.02(1) is that
the harassment protection statutes are meant to address “stalk-
ing offenses.”
The testimony offered at trial reflected the incident with
Hahn occurred within a span of 10 to 20 minutes on one par-
ticular day.