IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and license suspension is not a listed penalty.6 Licensee’s 2-month suspension was
required pursuant to Section 3807(d) of the Vehicle Code, which mandates: “As a
condition of participation in an [ARD] program, the court shall order the [licensee’s]
license suspended . . . [f]or 60 days if . . . the [licensee’s] blood alcohol concentration
is not known[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. §3807(d). Moreover, Licensee was free to withdraw from
the ARD program upon learning of said suspension. See Poborski v. Dep’t of Transp.,
Bureau of Driver Licensing, 964 A.2d 66 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).
6
Section 3804(c) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:
Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances.--An
individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of
breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical testing to determine
amount of alcohol or controlled substance) or testing of blood pursuant
to a valid search warrant or an individual who violates section 3802(c)
or (d) shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) For a first offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 72 consecutive hours;
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000;
(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the
department; and
(iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed
under sections 3814 and 3815.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c) (emphasis omitted; text emphasis added).
4
Notwithstanding, this Court has held that there is no constitutional
requirement for a police officer to provide any implied consent warnings to a driver
arrested for DUI. See Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety v.