IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] required by the Supreme Court in Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic
Safety v. O’Connell, 555 A.2d 873 (Pa. 1989).7 See Sheakley v. Dep’t of Transp., 513
A.2d 551, 553 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986), appeal denied, 527 A.2d 546 (Pa. 1987) (“We have
also held that a motorist has no constitutional right to a prior warning of the
consequences of a refusal to submit to a breathalyzer test and that the duty to warn is
entirely statutory.”).
With respect to the redacted portions of the Form DL-26 presented and
read to Licensee, Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is
in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in
this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given
consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood
for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of
blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police
officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have
been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the
movement of a vehicle:
7
The O’Connell Court held:
[W]here an arrestee requests to speak to or call an attorney, or anyone
else, when requested to take a breathalyzer test, we insist that in
addition to telling an arrestee that his license will be suspended for one
year if he refuses to take a breathalyzer test, the police instruct the
arrestee that such rights are inapplicable to the breathalyzer test and
that the arrestee does not have the right to consult with an attorney or
anyone else prior to taking the test.
Id. at 878.
5
(1) in violation of [S]ection 1543(b)(1.1) [of the Vehicle
Code] (relating to driving while operating privilege is
suspended or revoked), [Section] 3802 [of the Vehicle
Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802,] (relating to driving under
influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . .
....
(b) Suspension for refusal.--
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of
[S]ection 3802 [of the Vehicle Code] is requested to submit
to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not
be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the
[D]epartment shall suspend the operating privilege of the
person as follows:
(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12
months.
....
(2) It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the
person that:
(i) the person’s operating privilege will be suspended
upon refusal to submit to chemical testing; and
(ii) if the person refuses to submit to chemical breath
testing, upon conviction or plea for violating [S]ection