IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] thereafter requesting the transcript.
“Our standard of review in a license suspension case is to determine whether the factual
findings of the trial court are supported by competent evidence and whether the trial court committed
an error of law or an abuse of discretion.” Gammer v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing,
995 A.2d 380, 383 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
5
At the hearing before the trial court, Licensee testified that her license was “suspended for
60 days under the ARD program.” Notes of Testimony, January 19, 2017 at 16. See Section 1552 of
the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1552 (“The court of common pleas in each judicial district and the
Municipal Court of Philadelphia shall establish and implement a program for [ARD] for persons
charged with a violation of [S]ection 3802 [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to driving under influence
of alcohol or controlled substance . . . .”).
3
enhanced DUI criminal penalties portion of the implied consent warnings. Apparently,