NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] to Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure ("Rule") 54(c). The superior court issued
a signed order that included the Rule 54(c) certification. Thus, the appeal
was reinstated.
DISCUSSION
¶9 Proceedings to substitute and appoint a successor guardian
are governed by A.R.S. § 14–5307. "The court's discretion to remove a
guardian is not to be exercised arbitrarily or capriciously but is a legal
discretion to be exercised with due regard to the legal rights of all
concerned." In re Cosden's Estate, 12 Ariz. App. 88, 89 (1970). Pursuant to
A.R.S. § 14–5307(A), "the court shall substitute a guardian and appoint a
successor if it is in the best interests of the ward." Thus, Mother has the
3
BONDY v. MARICOPA
Decision of the Court
burden of showing that the superior court abused its discretion in
concluding it was in Daniel's best interests for the Public Fiduciary to
continue as his guardian.