People in re T.T
[…] In the event a petition is filed pursuant to section 27-65-109, such certification record may be opened and become a part of the record in the long-term care and treatment case and the name of the respondent indexed. ¶ 17 The legislative declaration found in section 27-65-101(1)(c), C.R.S. 2017, states that one of “the purposes of this article [is] . . . [t]o provide the fullest possible measure of privacy, dignity, and other rights to persons undergoing care and treatment for a mental health disorder.” This section also provides that, in order to “carry out these purposes, . . . the provisions of this article shall be liberally construed.” § 27-65-101(2). ¶ 18 Although no Colorado statute defines the term “index of cases,” section 13-1-101, C.R.S. 2017, requires clerks of Colorado’s 9 “courts