Kimbrell v. State
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-303(b) (1987). Second, in 1995, section 5-73-103 did not “specifically address whether a disposition pursuant to Act 346 constituted a sufficient predicate felony offense, and to hold that [Kimbrell’s] 1995 Act 346 disposition constituted a sufficient predicate felony under the then-applicable version of [section] 5-73-103 would be by implication, which is contrary to . . . case law.” We do not address the specifics of Kimbrell’s ex post facto arguments because we 7 Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 555 conclude that he lacks standing to challenge the constitutionality of section 5-73-103(b)(2). Section 5-73-103, as amended in 1995, provides as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section or unless authorized by and subject to such conditions as prescribed by the Governor, or his or her designee, or the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, or other bureau or office designated by the United States Department of Justice, no person shall possess or own any firearm who has been: (1) Convicted of a felony; (2) Adjudicated mentally ill; or (3) Committed involuntarily to any mental institution. (b)(1) Except as provided in subdivisions (b)(2) and (3) of this section, a determination by a jury or a court that a person committed a felony constitutes a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section even though the court suspended imposition of sentence or placed the defendant on probation. (2) Subdivision (b)(1) of this section does not apply to a person whose case was dismissed and expunged under § 16-93-301 et seq. or § 16-98-303(g). (Emphasis added.)