Hubert Todd, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Because the court was within its statutory rights when it informed the parties it intended to dismiss Todd’s application, PCR counsel’s objection to the process would have been without merit. Counsel has no duty to pursue a meritless objection, so Todd’s claim of ineffective assistance fails. See State v. Schaer, 757 N.W.2d 630, 637 (Iowa 2008). Finally, Todd maintains the PCR court’s determination his PCR claims were the same as those decided by this court on direct appeal was in error. Iowa Code section 822.8 provides, in part: Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in the proceedings that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. In his direct appeal, Todd claimed both that his plea was involuntary and that his counsel was ineffective for failing to adequately depose the registrar. Both claims were decided against him by this court.