10/25/2017
[…] Section 2-7-504(1), MCA.
¶15 Under the Single Audit Act, local government entities must submit to independent
financial audits every two years. Section 2-7-503(3), MCA. Once an entity receives a
completed audit report, the entity must file the report with the Department and inform the
Department what corrective actions it plans to take in response to “deficiencies or
recommendations contained in the audit report.” Sections 2-7-514(1), -515(1), MCA.
Local government entities must “adopt measures to correct the report findings” and submit
a “corrective action plan to the department.” Section 2-7-515(3), MCA.
¶16 If a local government entity fails “to resolve findings or implement corrective
measures,” the Act provides that such failure “shall result in the withholding of financial
assistance in accordance with rules adopted by the department pending resolution or
compliance.” Section 2-7-515(3), MCA. If an officer or employee of a local government
entity violates the law or fails to perform a duty, that individual “must be proceeded against
by the attorney general or county, city, or town attorney as provided by law.” Section
2-7-515(4), MCA. “If the county, city, or town attorney fails or refuses to prosecute the
case, the department may refer the case to the attorney general to prosecute the case.”
Section 2-7-515(4), MCA. The Department also may withhold financial assistance from
or issue fines to a local government entity that fails to comply with financial reporting
requirements. Section 2-7-517(1)-(2), MCA.
8