YDM Management Co., Inc. v. Sharp Community Med. etc.
[…] Sharp offered the spreadsheets as secondary evidence, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1521, which provides in relevant part: " (a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair."10 As we have already explained, the statements made by Doctors Express in the form of CPT codes submitted in billing claims to Sharp are not inadmissible hearsay but rather, are admissible statements of a party.