YDM Management Co., Inc. v. Sharp Community Med. etc.
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 1317, subd. (d); 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(h).) Further, a health facility generally may not transfer or discharge a patient until it has been determined that the patient's emergency medical condition has been stabilized. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1317.1, subd. (j), 1317.2; 42 U.S.C § 1395dd(c), (e)(3).) The Health and Safety Code defines "emergency services and care," for purposes of when a licensed health facility must provide such care. Section 1317.1 of the Health and Safety Code provides in relevant part: "Unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall control the construction of this article and Section 1371.4: "(a) "(1) 'Emergency services and care' means medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician and surgeon, or, to the extent permitted by applicable law, by other appropriate licensed persons under the supervision of a physician and surgeon, to determine if an emergency medical condition or active labor exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, and surgery, if within the scope of that person's license, necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition, within the capability of the facility. "[¶] . . . [¶] "(b) 'Emergency medical condition' means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in any of the following: "(1) Placing the