R.J. Cindrich v. Michael Fisher, former Attorney General
[…] Bell; Unified Sportsmen. a. Counts Four through Six Tracking the Western District’s decision in Cindrich 2007, we first address Respondents’ contention that Counts Four (Defamation), Five (Civil Conspiracy) and Six (Intention Infliction of Emotional Distress) of Cindrich’s third amended petition for review in this Court, are barred by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel. In Cindrich 2007, the Western District, speaking through then Chief Judge (now Senior Judge) Donetta W. Ambrose, determined that Respondents were entitled to sovereign immunity under 1 Pa. C.S. §23106 and 42 6 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 provides, in pertinent part: “Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees, acting within the scope of their duties, shall 12 Pa. C.S. §8521-22 from Cindrich’s claims of defamation, civil conspiracy and intentional infliction of emotional distress. See Cindrich 2007, 512 F.Supp. 2d at 398-400. Judge Ambrose determined that Respondents were at all times acting within the scope of their duties and that Cindrich’s claims for defamation, civil conspiracy and intentional infliction of emotional distress do not fall within the nine narrow areas for waiver of immunity set forth in 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(b). 7 Notably, Judge Ambrose rejected Cindrich’s argument that Respondents acted outside the scope of their official duties. To that end, Judge Ambrose noted all acts discussed by Cindrich in her complaint occurred within the employment setting and were within a supervisor’s responsibilities. See Cindrich 2007, 512 F.Supp. 2d at 399. In addition, Judge Ambrose dismissed Cindrich’s argument that Respondents lost their immunity because they engaged in willful misconduct. As the Judge pointed out, the General Assembly did not waive sovereign immunity for intentional torts committed by Commonwealth employees. See Yakowicz v. McDermott, 548 A.2d 1330 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988) (unlike local agency employees who lose their immunity from liability under 42 Pa. C.S. §8550 where their acts constitute willful misconduct, Commonwealth employees do not lose their immunity continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” 7 Section 8522(b) of the Judicial Code waives sovereign immunity to claims for damages caused by: (1) vehicle liability; (2) medical-professional liability; (3) care, custody and control of personal property; (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks; (5) potholes and other