R.J. Cindrich v. Michael Fisher, former Attorney General
[…] More particularly, Respondents contend Cindrich 2007 limited Cindrich’s retaliation claim for her 2005 termination to her pre-2004 alleged reports of wrongdoing and waste under the Whistleblower Law. See Cindrich 2007, 512 F.Supp.2d at 406. We agree. In Cindrich 2007, 512 F.Supp.2d at 405, Judge Ambrose noted that she previously ruled that all of Cindrich’s whistleblower claims, based on actions taken 18 by Respondents against her prior to April 1, 2005, have been dismissed with prejudice as time barred based on the statute of limitations in Section 4(a) of the Whistleblower Law, which provides: (a) Civil action.—A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief and damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation. 43 P.S. §1424(a). Here, Cindrich filed her complaint in the Western District on September 28, 2005, exactly 180 days after Respondents notified her on April 1, 2005, that her employment would be terminated effective April 29, 2005. As we noted in O’Rourke v.