R.J. Cindrich v. Michael Fisher, former Attorney General
[…] Id. Senior Judge Friedman next addressed Respondents’ preliminary objection in the nature of demurrer. Respondents argued that Cindrich merely increased the length of her petition but still failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. They further argued Cindrich failed to show a causal connection between the activities about which Cindrich claimed she “blew the whistle” and any specific retaliatory actions of Respondents. In addressing Respondents’ demurrer, Senior Judge Friedman first noted the language of Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law, which states: No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to make a good faith report, verbally 7 or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste. 43 P.S. §1423(a) (emphasis added).