R.J. Cindrich v. Michael Fisher, former Attorney General
[…] Relief in the form of Mot. For Summ. J., filed 1/6/17 (Resp’ts’ Summ. J. Br.), Appendix. 19 In Cindrich 2007, Respondents argued that Cindrich’s March 8, 2005 filing was not a “good faith report” of “wrongdoing” or “waste” as defined in Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. §1422. A “good faith report” is a “report of conduct defined in this act as wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice or consideration of personal benefit and which the person making the report has reasonable cause to believe is true.” 43 P.S. §1422 (emphasis added).