NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.A.C.
12:17-14.2(a). At the insistence of the Board, we have agreed in
the past that a repayment, or "refund issue", decision must be
made by the Director and not the Board.
[I]n arguing before us that the refund issue
is not properly before us, counsel for the
Board bottoms that argument on the fact that
"the Director . . . has not yet considered the
matter." (Emphasis supplied.)
We agree with the Board's position to the
extent it insists the clear statutory
authority for the ordering of refunds reposes
solely, exclusively and personally in the
Director. N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d).
[Howard v. Bd. of Review, 173 N.J. Super. 196,
202 (App. Div. 1980).]
N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d) contains language requiring repayment,
"unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller)
directs otherwise by regulation." The regulation, N.J.A.C. 12:17-
14.2(d), covering the waiver of repayment, states:
For purposes of determining . . . whether the
recovery of the overpayment would be "patently
contrary to the principles of equity," the
Director and Controller shall consider whether