NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] court granted defendant's motion for summary judgment and
dismissed the claim for three reasons. First, the court determined
it lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiff's retaliatory
discharge claim under N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1. Second, the court also
concluded plaintiff's common law retaliatory discharge claim was
preempted by the LAD. Third, the court found that even it had
jurisdiction and the claim was not preempted by the LAD, plaintiff
failed to demonstrate that he suffered an adverse employment
action. We address the court's findings in turn.
A. Jurisdiction
N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 states:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the
contrary, relief for having been required to
retire in violation of the provisions of
[N.J.S.A. 10:5-12], shall be available to the
person aggrieved by that violation solely
through the procedure initiated by filing a
complaint with the Attorney General under the
provisions of [the LAD].
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary
of [N.J.S.A. 10:5-17] or any other law, relief
8 A-2526-15T4
ordered for or granted to a person in
connection with his being required to retire
in violation of the provisions of [N.J.S.A.
10:5-12] shall be limited to his reinstatement
with back pay and interest.
[N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 (emphasis added).]
The court dismissed plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim
under N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 finding it lacked jurisdiction. The
court reasoned that N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 permitted the assertion of
a "required to retire" claim only "by filing a complaint with the
Attorney General under the provisions of" the LAD. The court
concluded the exclusive forum for plaintiff's retaliatory
discharge claim was with the Attorney General. We disagree.
The court erred in its application of N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1
because, by its express terms, the statute applies only to claims