NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Plaintiff's retaliatory
discharge claim, however, is not based on an alleged violation of
N.J.S.A. 10:5-12, and the statute does not prohibit discrimination
or retaliation against an employee for asserting rights to workers'
compensation benefits.6 Plaintiff alleges he was forced to retire
6
N.J.S.A. 10:5-12 prohibits employment discrimination
because of the race, creed, color, national
origin, ancestry, age, marital status, civil
union status, domestic partnership status,
9 A-2526-15T4
in retaliation for his assertion of rights under the Workers'
Compensation Act, N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 to -142.
Plaintiff asserted a well-established common law cause of
action unrelated to the LAD. In Lally v. Copygraphics, 85 N.J.
668, 677 (1981), the Court considered N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, which
prohibits an employer from "discharg[ing] or in any other manner
discriminat[ing] against an employee as to his employment because
such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's
compensation benefits from such employer . . . ." The Court held
"there exists a common law cause of action for civil redress for
a retaliatory firing" under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 for employees who
are discriminated against or discharged for claiming or attempting
to claim workers' compensation benefits. Id. at 670.