Stephen Marchese v. Allison Aebersold
[…] Even when a litigant fails to assert in· a . . . . . . . . timely manner the grounds upori. which ~Jµdge should recuse, "a trialjudge 1s obligated to di~qualify himself 'when presiding over a matter that would violate statutory mandates for impartiality."' Alred v. Commonwealth, Judicial .Cond71-ci Commission, 395 S.W.3d 417, 443-44 (Ky. 2012) (citing Judicial Canon 3E(l)(a) and KRS 26A.015) .. KRS .26A. 015(2) requires a judge to "disqualify himself in. any proceeding: ·(a) Where he has ... personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings .. ,1 [and] (e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questio~ed." The trial judge's extrajuc;licial . investigation, - apparently . undertaken during the . recess after she acquired . .· Marchese's social security number; gave the judge . ' personal knowledge .. of a disputed .evidentiary fact-Marchese's history.of ~. violent behavior.