RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 28, 2017 .
[…] degree, a Class C felony, "when, with the intent to commit a crime, he
knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a.dwelling." KRS 511.030(1).
Burglary in _the first degree, a Class B felony,· occurs if, in the course of
. .
the intrusion, the intruder actually injures someone (a non-participant in the
crime), or if, as reievant here, he "[i]s· armed with explosives or a deadly
weapon;" KRS 511.020(1). "Deadly weapon" means, in pertinent part, "[a]ny .
weapon from which a shot, readily capable of prod_ucing death or other serious
physical injury, may be discharged[.]" KRS 500.080(4)(b).
Finally, as relevant to this case, KRS 502.020, the complicity statute;
provides in pertinent part that:
A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when,
with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of
th~ offense, he: -
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or
committing the offense[ .J
KRS 502.020(1)(b). The Commonwealth's theory of the case was that the three
deferidants all participated as prin?ipals in the burglaries of bo_th residences,·
8
·and were also complicit in the burglaries, with each defendant being guilty, by
complicity, of the offense committed by any of them.