RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 28, 2017 .
[…] ii:npo~sible to shield jurors from every contact or influence that
might theoretically affect their vote. Due process means a jury
capable ·and willing to decide the case solely on the evidence. before
it, and a trial judge ever watchful to prevent prejudicial
occurrences and to determine the effect of such occurrences wh_en
they happen. Such determinations may properly be made at a
hearing like that ordered in Remrrier and held in this case.
455 U.S. at 217 (footnote omitted).
In Kentucky these fundamental rights receive protection under both KRS
29A.310 and Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 9.70. Among other things, the
23
. statute forbids witnesses (without leave o.f court) from "convers[ing] with the
jury or any member thereof upon any subjecfafter they [thejury members].
have been sworn." KRS 29A.310(2). The statute also provides that .if the jury
is permitted to separate prior to deliberation, the court shall admonish the Jury
[members] that "it is their duty not to converse with, nor allow themselves to be.
·~addressed by, any other perso~ o.n any subject of the trial[.]" .KRS 29A:310(1)°.
RCr 9.70 provides for the same. admonition; requires the court to give it, or at
least to refer to it, "at each adjournment"; and further requires that the jury
members be admonished to report immediately to the court any attemptS to