RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 28, 2017 .
[…] the plurality rejected the proposition that first-degree burgla~ ·prosecutions
should hinge on,thesavviness of burglars, who could easily defeat prosecution
under the dissent's approach merely by discarding the weapon after the crime
(so its operability could never be determined) or by disabling it. The Court's
reasoned consideration in Wilburn is not yet even. eight years old, and we will .
not revisit the question here ..
C. There Was Sufficient Eviden~e of the Defendants' Complicity.
·we.also decline the defendants' invitation to reconsider our construction
'
of the complicitjr statute, KRS 502.020. Section (1) of that statute, the section
12
applicable in this ca~e, provides, with respect to crimes outlawing certain acts,3
that one person may be found gt.iilty "of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of
the offense, he" in any of various ways lends support or.assistance to the
principal offender. KRS 502.020(1) (emphasis supplied). The defendants insist
that an alleged complicitor cannot be found guilty of the aggravated offense of
another (e.g., burglary in the first.degree) unless he intended to promote or