In Re the Matter of Patricia Rumfelt v. Alicia Hollars and Harry Arndt (mem. dec.)
[…] Mother also argues that Rumfelt is not entitled to visitation under Ind. Code §§ 31-17-5 because she no longer qualifies as a grandparent and, at the time of Child’s adoption by Mother’s husband, Rumfelt did not have any already-established right to visitation with Child. [26] Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1 provides that “[a] child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights” under certain circumstances including if the child was born out of Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 20A03-1703-MI-536 |October 26, 2017 Page 17 of 22 wedlock.3 Ind. Code § 31-17-5-2 provides in part that the court may grant visitation rights “if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child” and that, in determining the best interests of the child, the court may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child. Ind.