In Re the Matter of Patricia Rumfelt v. Alicia Hollars and Harry Arndt (mem. dec.)
[…] The court finds insufficient evidence to substitute its judgment for mother’s judg[e]ment in regard to [Child’s] contact with her father’s family. Appellant’s Appendix at 11-12. Discussion [23] The issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Rumfelt’s petition for grandparent visitation. Grandparent visitation is governed by Ind. Code §§ 31-17-5. Consistent with Ind. Code § 31-17-5-6,2 the trial court’s order denying Rumfelt’s petition for grandparent visitation includes findings and conclusions. This Court applies the well-established Indiana Trial Rule 52 2 Ind. Code § 31-17-5-6 provides: “Upon hearing evidence in support of and opposition to a petition filed under this chapter, the court shall enter a decree setting forth the court’s findings and conclusions.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 20A03-1703-MI-536 |October 26, 2017 Page 15 of 22 standard of review: first, we consider whether the evidence supports the findings; second, we determine whether the findings support the judgment.