IN RE THE MATTER OF RECALL
[…] Robbin Taylor argues that even though the council ultimately passed a budget,
Pepper's wrongful conduct in delaying that passage can still support a recall. Br. of
3 RCW 35A.33.070 provides:
The council shall meet on the day fixed by RCW 35A.33.060 for the purpose
of fixing the final budget of the city at the time and place designated in the
notice thereof. Any taxpayer may appear and be heard for or against any part
of the budget. The hearing may be continued from day to day but not later
than the twenty-fifth day prior to the commencement ofthe city's fiscal year.
RCW 35A.33.060 (the statute referenced in .070) requires that a "preliminary budget" be
made publicly available in advance ofthe meeting at which the council will "fix[] the final
budget." It also provides that the council will hold this meeting "on or before the first
Monday of the month next preceding the beginning of the ensuing fiscal year." RCW
35A.33.060.
4RCW35A.33.075 states:
Following conclusion of the hearing, and prior to the beginning of the fiscal
year, the legislative body shall make such adjustments and changes as it
deems necessary or proper and after determining the allowance in each item,