IN RE THE MATTER OF RECALL
[…] App. 550, 558, 27 P.3d 1208
(2001)).
Construing the recall statute in favor of the voter and allowing the voters to
draw reasonable inferences from all of these facts, we agree with the trial court that
this OPMA-related charge 1 is factually sufficient.
12
In re Recall ofPatricia Pepper, No. 94574-8
Charge 1 is also legally sufficient. IfPepper did e-mail with both Morgan and
Weber (a majority of the council), as Robbin Taylor alleges, and if they did discuss
changes to council rules, as Robbin Taylor alleges, such conduct would likely
constitute council "action" in violation of the OPMA. RCW 42.30.020(3)(defining
"action" for OPMA purposes as including, but not limited to, "receipt of public
testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final
actions").
It is certainly true that this court has held that "the passive receipt of e-mails
and other one-way forms of communication does not, by itself, amount to
participation in a meeting because such passive receipt of information does not
demonstrate the necessary intent to meet."