IN RE THE MATTER OF RECALL
[…] CP at 19, 191-
200. Robbin Taylor's evidence shows that the council eventually passed a
temporary, and later a final, budget—keeping all city services funded—but it did so
17
In re Recall ofPatricia Pepper, No. 94574-8
after the deadline provided in RCW 35A.33.070.^ Robbin Taylor alleges that Pepper
obstructed the normal budget process and therefore violated RCW 35A.33.075.'^
Robbin Taylor argues that even though the council ultimately passed a budget,
Pepper's wrongful conduct in delaying that passage can still support a recall. Br. of
3 RCW 35A.33.070 provides:
The council shall meet on the day fixed by RCW 35A.33.060 for the purpose
of fixing the final budget of the city at the time and place designated in the
notice thereof. Any taxpayer may appear and be heard for or against any part
of the budget. The hearing may be continued from day to day but not later
than the twenty-fifth day prior to the commencement ofthe city's fiscal year.
RCW 35A.33.060 (the statute referenced in .070) requires that a "preliminary budget" be
made publicly available in advance ofthe meeting at which the council will "fix[] the final
budget."