IN RE THE MATTER OF RECALL
[…] 549(quoting West, 155 Wn.2d at 665 (citing Chandler, 103 Wn.2d at 274)).
A. Legal Sufficiency
A recall petition is legally sufficient if it '"state[s] with specificity substantial
conduct clearly amounting to misfeasance, malfeasance or violation of the oath of
office'" and there is no legal justification for the challenged conduct.^ Id. (alteration
in original)(quoting Chandler, 103 Wn.2d at 274). The burden is on the petitioner
to identify the '"standard, law, or rule that would make the officer's conduct
wrongful, improper, or unlawful.'" In re Recall ofBolt, 111 Wn.2d 168, 181, 298
^ RCW 29A.56.110(1) defines "'misfeasance'" and "'malfeasance'" as "any
wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official
duty." Additionally, "'misfeasance'" also means "performance of a duty in an improper
manner," and "'malfeasance'" means "the commission of an unlawful act." RCW
29A.56.110(l)(a)-(b). "'Violation of the oath of office'" means "the neglect or knowing
failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law." RCW
29A.56.110(2).
8
In re Recall ofPatricia Pepper, No. 94574-8
P.3d 710 (2013)(quoting In re Recall ofAckerson, 143 Wn.2d 366, 377, 20 P.3d
930 (2001)).
B. Factual Sufficiency
A recall petition must also be factually sufficient. A petition is factually