IN RE THE MATTER OF RECALL
[…] notice thereof. Any taxpayer may appear and be heard for or against any part
of the budget. The hearing may be continued from day to day but not later
than the twenty-fifth day prior to the commencement ofthe city's fiscal year.
RCW 35A.33.060 (the statute referenced in .070) requires that a "preliminary budget" be
made publicly available in advance ofthe meeting at which the council will "fix[] the final
budget." It also provides that the council will hold this meeting "on or before the first
Monday of the month next preceding the beginning of the ensuing fiscal year." RCW
35A.33.060.
4RCW35A.33.075 states:
Following conclusion of the hearing, and prior to the beginning of the fiscal
year, the legislative body shall make such adjustments and changes as it
deems necessary or proper and after determining the allowance in each item,
department, classification and fund, and shall by ordinance, adopt the budget
in its final form and content. Appropriations shall be limited to the total
estimated revenues contained therein including the amount to be raised by ad
valorem taxes and the unencumbered fund balances estimated to be available
at the close of the current fiscal year. Such ordinances may adopt the final
budget by reference: PROVIDED, That the ordinance adopting such budget
shall set forth in summary form the totals of estimated revenues and
appropriations for each separate fund and the aggregate totals for all such
funds combined.
A complete copy ofthe final budget as adopted shall be transmitted to the
state auditor, and to the association of Washington cities.
18
In re Recall ofPatricia Pepper, No. 94574-8
Resp't at 23 (citing In re Recall Charges Against Davis, 164 Wn.2d 362, 369-70,
193 P.3d98 (2008)).
The trial court stated that "[t]he evidence before the court is that Ms. Pepper